SPECTRUM MIAMI

January 18-21, 2020

REGISTER NOW

Multidisciplinary IO|IR

SCIENTIFIC PROGRAM AGENDA

November 1-4, 2018

Thursday, November 1, 2018

Session I: HCC Part 1 Moderators: Drs. Lencioni and Levi Faculty:
8:00 AM Guidelines and Criteria for Imaging Diagnosis of HCC Dr. Cioni
8:10 AM Antiviral Treatment in HCC Patients: Yes or No? Dr. Schiff
8:20 AM Current Approaches and Selection Criteria for Liver Transplantation Dr. Levi
8:30 AM Bridging Strategies in Liver Transplantation Dr. Rilling
8:40 AM Update on Ablation Technologies and Long-term Outcomes Dr. Lee
8:50 AM Role of Radiation: Alone or In Combination Dr. Chuong
9:00 AM Novel Strategies for cTACE: From Palliation To Cure Dr. Arai
9:10 AM Advances in DEB-TACE Platforms Dr. Narayanan
9:20 AM Evolving Concepts in Y90 Radioembolization Dr. Toskich
9:30 AM Combination Therapies in HCC: The Present and The Future Dr. Lencioni
9:40 AM Panel Discussion: Management of Early and Intermediate Stage HCC Moderators: Drs. Lencioni and Levi

Panelists: Drs. Arai, Chuong, Cioni, Lee, Narayanan, Rilling, Schiff and Toskich

10:00 – 10:30 AM REFRESHMENT BREAK AND VISIT EXHIBITS  
HCC Tumor Board Moderators: Drs. Johnson and Madoff Faculty
10:30 AM HCC Tumor Board Drs. Arai, Chuong, Finn, Lencioni, Levi, Lewandowski and Rilling
11:30 AM INDUSTRY SPONSORED SYMPOSIUM (Non-Accredited)  
12:15 PM INDUSTRY SPONSORED SYMPOSIUM (Non-Accredited)  
1:00 – 2:00 PM LUNCH AND VISIT EXHIBITS  
Session II: HCC Part 2 Moderators: Drs. Finn and Rilling Faculty:
2:00 PM Advanced-stage HCC: Treatment Strategies in 1st and 2nd Line Dr. Finn
2:10 PM Y-90 Radioembolization in Locally Advanced HCC: Where Do We Stand Dr. Brown
2:20 PM Complex Y-90 Case Review Dr. Lewandowski
2:30 PM Response Assessment and Treatment Discontinuation Dr. Lencioni
2:40 PM On-going Trials in HCC: Where Are We Headed? Dr. Finn
2:50 PM Panel Discussion: Management of Advanced Stage HCC Moderators: Drs. Finn and Rilling

Panelists: Drs. Brown, Lencioni and Lewandowski

3:00 – 3:30 PM REFRESHMENT BREAK AND VISIT EXHIBITS  
     
Session III: Lung Cancer Moderator: Drs. Lally and Sofocleous Faculty:
3:30 PM Role of IR in the Diagnosis of Lung Cancer Dr. T. Caridi
3:40 PM Checkpoint Inhibitors in the Management of Lung Cancer Dr. Albrecht
3:50 PM IO Management of Metastatic Lung Cancer Dr. Sofocleous
4:00 PM State of the Art Proton Beam Therapy Dr. Mehta
4:10 PM Managing Lung Cancer in a Multidisciplinary Setting Dr. Lally
4:20 PM Case Review of Complex Lung Ablations Dr. Sofocleous
4:30 – 5:15 PM INDUSTRY SPONSORED SYMPOSIUM (Non-Accredited)  
5:15 – 6:30 PM Workshop - Embolization (Non-Accredited) Drs. Arsalan, Garcia-Monaco, Toskich
6:30 PM SOCIAL EVENT  
     

Friday, November 2, 2018

Session IV: Liver Metastases Moderators: Drs. Lewandowski and Rocha Lima Faculty:
8:00 AM Advances in Systemic Therapy for mCRC Dr. Ucar
8:10 AM Multidisciplinary Approach to mCRC Dr. Solbiati
8:20 AM Resection Criteria for mCRC Dr. Somasundar
8:30 AM Impact of Hepatectomy on Local Tumor Progression in mRC Dr. Odisio
8:40 AM How does PVE Impact Surgery of mCRC Dr. Madoff
8:50 AM Ablation in mCRC Dr. Sofocleous
9:00 AM Collision Trial: Surgery vs Thermal Ablation Dr. Meijerink
9:10 AM Sequencing Y-90 in the Management of mCRC Dr. Brown
9:20 AM IO Management of Cholangiocarcinoma Dr. Arslan
9:30 AM Role of Lutetium-177 Peptide Receptor Radiotherapy Dr. Hosein
9:40 AM Y-90 vs Bland Embolization in NET Dr. Johnson
9:50 AM Role of Antireflux Catheters in Liver Directed Therapy Dr. Rose
10:00 – 10:30 AM REFRESHMENT BREAK  
Tumor Board Moderators: Drs. Brown and Sofocleous Faculty: 
10:30 AM Tumor Board Drs. Arslan, Brown, Hoein, Johnson, Madoff, Meijerink, Odisio, Rose, Sofocleus, Somasundar, Solbiati, Ucar
11:30 AM INDUSTRY SPONSORED SYMPOSIUM (Non-Accredited)  
12:15 PM INDUSTRY SPONSORED SYMPOSIUM (Non-Accredited)  
1:00 – 2:00 PM LUNCH AND VISIT EXHIBITS  
Session V: Kidney Moderators: Drs. Callstrom and Gangi Faculty:
2:00 PM Evidence and Clinical Practice of Resection and Ablation in RCC Dr. Caso
2:10 PM Ablation in RCC Dr. Callstrom
2:20 PM Cryoablation of RCC Metastasis Dr. Tam
2:30 PM IRE in the Kidney - Results of a Prospective Trial Dr. Buijs
2:40 PM Renal Artery Embolization in RCC and AML Dr. J. Caridi
2:50 PM Case-based Review of Renal Ablation TBD
3:00 – 3:30 PM  REFRESHMENT BREAK AND VISIT EXHIBITS  
Session VI: MSK, Spine and Palliation Moderators: Dr. Solbiati Faculty:
3:30 PM Radiation in Bone Tumors Dr. Kotecha
3:40 PM Percutaneous Bone Interventions Dr. Gangi
3:50 PM Understanding the Anatomy of Nerves that Impact Your Ablation Dr. Callstrom
4:00 PM IRE in Bone Ablation: What Do We Know? Dr. Tam
4:10 PM Ablations for Palliation of Metastasis Dr. Gangi
4:20 PM Embolization in Pain Palliation Dr. Garcia-Monaco
4:30 PM INDUSTRY SPONSORED SYMPOSIUM (Non-Accredited)  
5:15 PM Workshop - Ablation (Non-Accredited) Drs. Lee, Meijerink, Sofocleous, Solbiati
6:30 PM SOCIAL EVENT  

Saturday, November 3, 2018

NURSING SYMPOSIUM

Moderators: Ms. Wempe, APRN Faculty:
7:00 AM Overview of Transarterial IO Treatments - Nursing Perspective Ms. Cavada, APRN
7:15 AM IRE in the Pancreas Ms. Wempe, APRN
7:30 AM Technological Perspective on Image-Guided Ablation Mr. Evans, RT
Session VII: Pancreas Moderators: Drs. Rocha Lima and Sze Faculty:
8:00 AM Review of New Data on Neoadjuvant and Adjuvant Therapy Dr. Rocha Lima
8:10 AM Surgical Management of Pancreatic Cancer Dr. Asbun
8:20 AM Radiation in Pancreatic Cancer Dr. Chuong
8:30 AM Percutaneous IRE of the Pancreas Dr. Narayanan
8:40 AM Locoreginal Therapies - Review of Data Dr. Meijerink
8:50 AM Role of Y90 in Management of Pancreatic Cancer Metastasis Dr. Kim

Session VIII:

Immuno Oncology

Moderators: Drs. Madoff and Tam Faculty:
9:00 AM Gene Therapy in IO Dr. Sze
9:10 AM Sequencing thermal Ablation and Immuno Therapy Dr. Gangi
9:20 AM Combining Locoregional and Immuno Therapy Dr. Wood
9:30 AM Cryoablation in Combination with Immune Therapy Dr. Wah
9:40 AM Regional Infusion of Chimeric Antigen T cells in Solid Tumor Immuno Therapy Dr. Arepally
9:50 AM IRE and Immune Response Dr. Scheffer
10:00 – 10:30 AM REFRESHMENT BREAK AND VISIT EXHIBITS  
SPECTRUM IR    
Session IX: MSK Moderators: Drs. Narayanan and Wood Faculty:
10:30 AM Interventional Applications in Benign Bone Disease Dr. Gangi
10:40 AM Embolization in Osteoarthritis Dr. Bagla
10:50 AM Case-based Review of MSK Interventions Dr. Callstrom
Session X: Renal Failure Moderators: Drs. J. Caridi and Scagnelli Faculty:
11:00 AM Dialysis Access - Fistulas vs Grafts Dr. Schiro
11:10 AM Long-term Outcomes of Fistulas Using pSLOT Dr. Darcy
11:20 AM Interventions in Dailysis Access: Case-based Review Dr. Quencer
11:30 AM INDUSTRY SPONSORED SYMPOSIUM (Non-Accredited)  
12:15 PM INDUSTRY SPONSORED SYMPOSIUM (Non-Accredited)  
1:00 – 2:00 PM LUNCH AND VISIT EXHIBITS  
Session XI: DVT and PE Moderators: Drs. Arepally and Schiro Faculty:
2:00 PM DVT Management Post ATTRACT Trial Dr. Toskich
2:10 PM IVC Filters and Retrieval Dr. Turba
2:20 PM Mechanical Thrombectomy in DVT: What are Your Options? Dr. Cohn
2:30 PM PERT Dr. Stadtlander
2:40 PM Stratification of the PE Patient Dr. Geronimus
2:50 PM Treatment Options in PE Dr. Schiro
3:00 – 3:30 PM REFRESHMENT BREAK AND VISIT EXHIBITS  

Session XII: CLI

Moderators: Dr. Gandhi Faculty:
3:30 PM Noninvasive Testing Dr. Tartaglione
3:40 PM Scope of CLI Dr. Bryce
3:50 PM Challenges in CLI and How to Address Them Dr. Schiro
4:00 PM What's new in CLI Dr. Gandhi
4:10 PM Audience Q & A Drs. Bryce, Gandhi, Schiro and Tartaglione
     

Session XIII: Hepatobiliary

Moderators: Drs. Darcy and Saad Faculty:
4:20 PM Pancreaticobiliary GI Interventions Dr. Gelrud
4:30 PM Technique and Challenges in PTC Dr. Scagnelli
4:40 PM TIPS: Updates and Future Directions Dr. Doshi
4:50 PM PV Recanalization Dr. Saad
5:00 PM BRTO vs TIPS in Gastric Varices Dr. Saad
5:10 PM Case-based Review of Hepatobiliary Interventions Dr. Darcy
5:20 PM Case-based Review of Hepatobiliary Interventions

Moderators: Drs. Darcy and Saad

Panelists: Drs. Doshi, Gelrud, Scagnelli,

Session XIV:

Machine Learning AI

Moderator: Dr. Chapiro Faculty:
5:30 PM Machine Learning for Diagnosis, Decision Support and Outcome Prediction Dr. Chapiro
5:40 PM Role of AI in Intraprocedural Image Guidance Dr. Uppot
5:50 PM Infrastructure for Machine Learning Research Dr. Letzen
Session XV: Fellows,Residents and Medical Student Symposium Moderators: Drs. Odisio and Wah Faculty:
6:00 PM IR Residency: Understanding the Options Dr. Spies
6:10 PM Establishing an IR Residency Program Dr. Saad
6:20 PM Academics vs Private Dr. Scagnelli
6:30 PM Building and IO Program Dr. Toskich
6:40 PM Next Generation Embolics Dr. Doshi
6:50 PM New Treatment Frontiers in Ablation Dr. Gangi
7:00 PM SOCIAL EVENT FOR FELLOWS, RESIDENTS AND MEDICAL STUDENTS  

Sunday, November 4, 2018

NURSING SYMPOSIUM Moderators: Ms. Lynn, P.A.   
7:00 AM Acute Limb Ischemia Ms. Lynn, P.A.
7:15 AM Pulmonary Embolism Ms. Amaro, P.A.
7:30 AM DVT & Filters Ms. Vega, APRN
7:45 AM Technical Advances in IVR Mr. Figueras, RT

Session XVI:

Gyn and Male Fertility Interventions

Moderators: Drs. Stadtlander and Turba Faculty:
8:00 AM

Gyn Management of Fibroids

Dr. Lambrou
8:10 AM Current Updates on UFE Dr. Spies
8:20 AM Pelvic Congestion Syndrome Dr. Cynamon
8:30 AM Role of IR in Management of Varicocele Dr. Gandhi
Session XVII: PAE Part 1 Moderators: Drs. Manoharan and Nutting Faculty:
8:40 AM Role of Urodynamics Dr. Gomez
8:50 AM Surgical Options and How They Work Dr. Manoharan
9:00 AM Surgery Can Be Minimally Invasive Too Dr. Caso
9:10 AM PAE Current Evidence And the Road Forward Dr. Bagla
9:20 AM Embolic Agents for PAE Dr. Spies
9:30 AM Microcathethers, Wires and Coils for PAE Dr. Nutting
9:40 AM 2018 AUA Guidelines- How this Impacts PAE - Panel Discussion

Moderators: Drs. Manoharan and Nutting 

Panelists: Drs. Bagla, Caso, Gomez and Spies

10:00 – 10:30 AM REFRESHMENT BREAK AND VISIT EXHIBITS  
Session XVIII: PAE Part 2 Moderators: Drs. Garcia-Monaco and Spies Faculty:
10:30 AM Prostate Arterial Anatomy and Variants Dr. Bagla
10:40 AM Prostate Arterial Anatomy and Variants Dr. Bagla
10:50 AM Patient Triage and Post Procedure Management Dr. Davis
11:00 AM Imaging Protocols and Management Dr. Nutting
11:10 AM Understanding and Navigating Arterial Dr. Garcia-Monaco
11:20 AM PAE in Hematuria and Urinary Retention Dr. Nutting
Session XIX: PAE Part 3 Moderators: Drs. Bagla and Nutting Faculty:
11:30 AM PAE Showcase - A Case-based Review  
12:30 PM ADJOURN SPECTRUM 2018