The 2023 Scientific Program Agenda

SPECTRUM 2023 Scientific Program Agenda

The 2023 SPECTRUM Agenda may be reviewed below:

Day #1: SPECTRUM 2023 MIAMI

THURSDAY, JANUARY 12, 2023 – Ablation Spectrum

All times are in U.S. Eastern Time

*Spectrum reserves the right to make changes to the agenda. 
7:00 – 8:00 AM Registration and Continental Breakfast
Session I: ABLATION IN HCC
8:00 AM – 10:00 AM
Moderators:
Thierry de Baere, M.D. & Govindarajan Narayanan, M.D. 
Faculty:
8:00 AM Role of Ablation in the HCC Riccardo Lencioni, M.D. 
8:10 AM Ablation as a Curative option in Early HCC Luigi Solbiati, M.D.
8:20 AM Advances in RFA for HCC Dong Ho Lee, M.D. 
8:30 AM Microwave Ablation – The New Standard?  David Lu, M.D. 
8:40 AM Microwave Ablation vs. RFA Hidekatsu Kuroda, M.D. 
8:50 AM IRE in HCC Charles Lugo, M.D.
9:00 AM Ablation in Cholangiocarcinoma Martijn Meijerink, M.D. 
9:10 AM Safety Precautions During Thermal Ablation in the Liver Gloria Hwang, M.D.
9:20 AM Managing Complications in Liver Ablation  Praveen Peddu, M.D. 
9:30 AM Case-based review Olexandra Kutsenko
9:40 AM M&M session Drs. Hwang, Kuroda, Kutsenko, Lee, Lencioni, Lugo, Lu, Meijerink, Peddu and Solbiati
10:00 – 10:30 AM Refreshment Break and Visit Exhibits
10:30 AM INDUSTRY SPONSORED SYMPOSIUM – Non-CME 
11:15 AM INDUSTRY SPONSORED SYMPOSIUM – Non-CME 
12:00 PM – 1:00 PM Lunch Break and Visit Exhibits
Session II: ABLATION IN MCRC
1:00 PM – 2:00 PM
Moderator:
David Lu, M.D. 
Faculty:
1:00 PM Guidelines for Ablation in mCRC Sarah White, M.D.
1:10 PM Importance of Ablative Margins Measured by Ablation Confirmation Software Luigi Solbiati, M.D.
1:20 PM Microwave Ablation in mCRC Constantinos Sofocleous, M.D. 
1:30 PM Stereotactic Ablation in mCRC Reto Bale, M.D. (Virtual)
1:40 PM IRE in mCRC Yilun Koethe, M.D. 
1:50 PM Case-based Review Thierry de Baere, M.D.
Session III: IOUK MEETS SPECTRCUM
2:00 PM – 3:00 PM
Moderators:
Ricardo Garcia-Monaco, M.D. and Tze Wah, M.D. 
Faculty:
2:00 PM Role of Radio-Opaque Beads in HCC Peter Littler, M.D. 
2:10 PM SIRT the UK Experience Graham Munneke, M.D.
2:20 PM Chemosaturation for Liver Metastasis from Ocular Melanoma Brian Stedman, M.D. 
2:30 PM Stereotactic Image-Guided Liver Ablation Peter Kennedy, M.D. 
2:40 PM Rapid Day Case Renal Ablation Philip Haslam, M.D.
2:50 PM Working with your surgeon – Ablating the Pancreas in the OR Praveen Peddu, M.D. 
3:00 – 3:30 PM Refreshment Break and Visit Exhibits
Session IV: PROSTATE & KIDNEY
3:30 PM – 4:30 PM
Moderator:
Bradford Wood, M.D. 
Faculty:
3:30 PM Thermal Ablation in RCC Kamran Ahrar, M.D.
3:40 PM Optimizing Cryoablation in RCC Tze Wah, M.D. 
3:50 PM IRE in Complex Renal Tumors Govindarajan Narayanan, M.D.
4:00 PM Adrenal Ablation Blake Jacks, M.D. 
4:10 PM GU Case-based Review Keith Quencer, M.D. 
4:20 PM Q&A, Panel Discussion Drs. Abi Jaoudeh, Ahrar, Narayanan, Quencer and Wah
Session V: VASCULAR PROBLEMS IN ONCOLOGY
4:30 PM – 5:00 PM
Moderator:
Constsantino Peña, M.D. 
Faculty:
4:30 PM Acute Limb Ischemia In the Cancer Population Yolanda Bryce, M.D.
4:40 PM Vascular Complications in Cancer Therapies Yilun Koethe, M.D.
4:50 PM Thrombectomy In Cancer Patients Varshana Gurusamy, M.D.
Session VI: HANDS-ON WORKSHOP
5:00 PM – 6:30 PM
Moderator:
Yolanda Bryce, M.D. 
Faculty:
5:00 PM RF Ablation Luigi Solbiati, M.D.
5:05 PM Microwave Ablation Gloria Hwang, M.D.
5:10 PM IRE Hester Scheffer, M.D.
5:15 PM Cryoablation Alan Alper Sag, M.D.
5:20 pm Tips and Tricks in Ablation Robbert Puijk, M.D.
5:30 – 6:30 PM Hands-on Workshop – Non-CME Drs. Bryce, Hwang, Puijk, Sag, Scheffer and Solbiati
6:30 PM SOCIAL EVENT – Wine Tasting Networking Reception – EXHIBIT HALL

Day #2: SPECTRUM 2023 MIAMI

FRIDAY, JANUARY 13, 2023 – New Frontiers In Ablation

All times are in U.S. Eastern Time

Session VII: NEW FRONTIERS IN ABLATION
7:30 AM – 9:00 AM
Moderators:
Varshana Gurusamy, M.D. and Alda Tam, M.D.
Faculty:
7:30 AM IO – New Techniques and Devices Nadine Abi-Jaoudeh, M.D.
7:40 AM Augmented Reality in IO Luigi Solbiati, M.D.
7:50 AM Robotics in Ablation Thierry De Baere, M.D.
8:00 AM Navigation in Ablation Afshin Gangi, M.D.
8:10 AM Technology that can improve ablation outcomes Bradford Wood, M.D.
8:20 AM Histotripsy-From Bench to Bedside Sarah White, M.D.
8:30 AM Thermal Ablation in Gynecologic Tumors David Lu, M.D.
8:40 AM Cryoablation in Metastatic Soft Tissue Sarcoma Gloria Hwang, M.D.
8:50 AM Cryoablation For Oligometastasis – Current Status & Technical Considerations Shu-Huei Shen, M.D.
Session VIII: THYROID
9:00 AM – 9:30 AM
Moderator:
Praveen Peddu, M.D. 
Faculty:
9:00 AM Thyroid Ablation in Benign Thyrodid Nodules So-Lyung Jung, M.D.
9:10 AM Embolization for Large Thyroid Nodules Alan Alper Sag, M.D.
9:20 AM Advanced Techniques in Thyroid RFA So-Lyung Jung, M.D.
Session IX: LUNG
9:30 AM – 10:00 AM
Moderator:
Sarah White, M.D. 
Faculty:
9:30 AM RF Ablation in Lung Cancer Alda Tam, M.D.
9:40 AM Microwave ablation – Pros & Cons Thierry De Baere, M.D.
9:50 AM Cryoablation – Technical aspects Robert Suh, M.D.
10:00 – 10:30 AM Refreshment Break and Visit Exhibits
10:30 AM INDUSTRY SPONSORED SYMPOSIUM – Non-CME
11:15 AM INDUSTRY SPONSORED SYMPOSIUM – Non-CME
12:00 PM – 1:00 PM Lunch Break and Visit Exhibits
Session X: SPECTRUM MEETS ACTA & KSITA
1:00 PM – 1:40 PM
Moderators:
Suyash Kulkarni, M.D. and Shuvro Roy-Choudhury, M.D. 
Faculty:
1:00 PM Prediction of Prognosis After RFA for HCC Dong Ho Lee, M.D.
1:10 PM Ultrasound Fusion Technologies for Guidance in Ablation Hidekatsu Kuroda, M.D.
1:20 pm Thermal Ablation for Renal Tumors Shu-Huei Shen, M.D.
1:30 PM Thyroid Ablation in Malignant Thyroid Nodules So-Lyung Jung, M.D.
Session XI: MSK ABLATION
1:40 PM – 2:00 PM
Moderator:
Nadine Abi-Jaoudeh, M.D. 
Faculty:
1:40 PM Extra-spinal Ablation of MSK Lesions for the Cancer Patient Jack Jennings, M.D.
1:50 PM Case-based Review in Bone Interventions Alda Tam, M.D.
Session XII: LUNG (MULTIDISCIPLINARY)
2:00 PM – 3:00 PM
Moderator:
Constantinos Sofocleous, M.D. 
Faculty:
2:00 PM Systemic Management of Lung Cancer Luis Raez, M.D.
2:10 PM Radiation Advances Brian Lally, M.D.
2:20 PM Overview of Data in Percutaneous Management Robert Suh, M.D.
2:30 PM Lung Tumor Board Case Presenter: Brian Lally, M.D.
Panelists: Drs. Raez, Sofocleous and Suh
3:00 PM – 3:30 PM Refreshment Break and Visit Exhibits
Session XIII: PANCREAS (MULTIDISCIPLINARY)
3:30 PM – 4:30 PM
Moderators:
Peter Hosein, M.D. and Martijn Meijerink, M.D. 
Faculty:
3:30 PM Chemotherapy in the Neoadjuvant & Adjuvant Setting Caio Max Rocha Lima, M.D.
3:40 PM Consesus on Surgical Guidelines Horacio Asbun, M.D.
3:50 PM Changing the Discussion with MR-Guided LINAC Michael Chuong, M.D.
4:00 PM IRE Pancreas – An overview of the Surgical Approach Robert Calvin Grier Martin, M.D.
4:10 PM Updates on Percutaneous IRE of the Pancreas Govindarajan Narayanan, M.D.
4:20 PM PANFIRE 3 Trial Hester Scheffer, M.D.
Session XIV: PANCREAS TUMOR BOARD
4:30 PM – 5:30 PM
Case Moderators:
Horacio Asbun, M.D. and Martijn Meijerink, M.D. 
Faculty: 
4:30 PM Pancreas Tumor Board Panelists: Drs. Chuong, Martin, Narayanan, Rocha Lima and Scheffer
Session XV: EMBOLIZATION HANDS-ON WORKSHOP
5:30 PM – 6:45 PM
Faculty:
5:30 pm Y-90 Siddharth Padia, M.D.
5:35 PM Drug Eluting Embolics Peter Littler, M.D.
5:40 PM c-TACE Praveen Peddu, M.D.
5:45 PM Embolization Hands-on Workshop – Non-CME
6:45 PM SOCIAL EVENT – Scotch Tasting Networking Reception – EXHIBIT HALL

Day #3: SPECTRUM 2023 MIAMI

SATURDAY, JANUARY 14, 2023

All times are in U.S. Eastern Time

*SPECTRUM reserves the right to make changes to the program. 
Session XVI: NE & MCRC
7:30 AM – 10:00 AM
Moderators:
Robert Calvin Grier Martin, M.D. and Caio Max Rocha Lima M.D. 
Faculty:
7:30 AM Surgery in Metastatic NE Tumors Domenech Asbun, M.D.
7:40 AM Incorporating Locoregional Treatment with Systemic Therapy Antonio Ucar, M.D.
7:50 AM Overview of Locoregional Treatment Options in Metastatic NE Tumors Maria del Pilar Bayona Molano, M.D.
8:00 AM Y-90 In the Management of Metastatic NE Tumors Bulent Arslan, M.D.
8:10 AM Treatment Algorithms in mCRC Peter Hosein, M.D.
8:20 AM HAI Pump in mCRC Flavio Rocha, M.D.
8:30 AM Curative Ablative Outcomes – What We Need to Know Constantinos Sofocleous, M.D.
8:40 AM COLLISION & COLDFIRE 2 -Changing the Role of Ablation Martijn Meijerink, M.D.
8:50 AM Intraoperative Ablation of mCRC Mets Ramon Jimenez, M.D.
9:00 AM Take-Home Points from the RESIN Registry Daniel Brown, M.D.
9:10 AM Moving forward from the EPOCH trial Siddharth Padia, M.D.
9:20 AM Recent updates on DEBIRI Ricardo Garcia-Monaco, M.D.
9:30 AM Technical overview and data on Portal vein embolization David Madoff, M.D.
9:40 AM Hepatic Venous Deprivation Ripal Gandhi, M.D.
9:50 AM Y-90 in the OBL: 2 Years In Charles Nutting, M.D.
10:00 AM – 10:20 AM Refreshment Break and Visit Exhibits
10:20 AM INDUSTRY SPONSORED SYMPOSIUM – Non-CME
11:05 AM INDUSTRY SPONSORED SYMPOSIUM – Non-CME
11:50 am 2nd Annual Dr. James Caridi Honorary Lecture Bradford Wood, M.D.
Laudation: Riccardo Lencioni, M.D.
12:10 PM – 1:00 PM Lunch Break and Visit Exhibits
Session XVII: MCRC TUMOR BOARD
1:00 PM – 2:00 PM
Case Moderators:
Daniel Brown, M.D. and Constantinos Sofocleous, M.D. 
Faculty:
1:00 PM – 2:00 PM mCRC Tumor Board Panelists: Drs. Arslan, D. Asbun, Bayona Molano, Gandhi, Garcia-Monaco, Hosein, Jimenez, Lewandowski, Madoff, Nutting, Padia, Rocha, and Ucar
Session XVIII: SPECTRUM MEETS INDIAN SOCIETY OF IO
2:00 PM – 3:00 PM
Moderators:
Jafar Golzarian, M.D. and Riccardo Lencioni, M.D. 
Faculty:
2:00 PM Ablation of Renal Tumors With Embolization Shuvro Roy-Choudhury, M.D.
2:10 PM IRE for Gall Bladder Carcinoma Naveen Kalra, M.D.
2:20 PM TACE for HCC – Indian Perspective Shivanand Gamanagatti, M.D.
2:30 PM Portal Vein Interventions Reddy Prasad Yadavalli, M.D.
2:40 PM Interventions in Liver Transplant Vaidam Deepashree, FRCR, MRCP, MBBS,
2:50 PM Tracheobronchial and Lymphatic Interventions Suyash Kulkarni, M.D.
3:00 PM – 3:30 PM Refreshment Break and Visit Exhibits
Session XIX: FOCUS SESSION
3:30 PM – 4:30 PM
Moderators:
Robert Lewandowski, M.D. and William Rilling, M.D. 
Faculty:
3:30 PM Management of Giant Hemangioma Jafar Golzarian, M.D.
3:40 PM TIPS in Neoplastic Livers Wael Saad, M.D.
3:50 PM Biliary Interventions in Malignancies Thomas Scagnelli, M.D.
4:00 PM Role of Cholangioscopy in IO Jason Salsamendi, M.D.
4:10 PM Liquid Embolics – Overview Bulent Arslan, M.D.
4:20 PM Ablation in Fibromatosis Suyash Kulkarni, M.D.
Session XX: BREAST CANCER
4:30 PM – 5:10 PM
Moderators:
Ripal Gandhi, M.D. and Reshma L. Mahtani, M.D.
Faculty:
4:30 PM Personalized Oncology Reshma Mahtani, M.D.
4:40 PM Cryoablation in the Breast Yolanda Bryce, M.D.
4:50 PM Trans-Arterial Therapy for Breast Cancer Metastasis Robert Lewandowski, M.D.
5:00 PM Ablation of Liver Metastasis Nishita Kothary, M.D.
Session XXI: BONE / SPINE / PAIN MANAGEMENT / PALLIATION
5:10 PM – 6:40 PM
Moderators:
Meena Bedi, M.D. and Afshin Gangi, M.D.
Faculty:
5:10 PM Percutaneous Thermal Ablation of Vertebral Metastasis Jack Jennings, M.D.
5:20 PM Radiation Oncology and IO Collaboration Meena Bedi, M.D.
5:30 PM Percutaneous Treatment of Benign Bone Tumors Afshin Gangi, M.D.
5:40 PM Pre-Operative Embolization of Bone Tumors Andrew Niekamp, M.D.
5:50 PM Ablation vs. Radiation Trial for Metastasis Brian Schiro, M.D.
6:00 PM Avoiding Complications in Bone Ablations Matthew Callstrom, M.D.
6:10 PM Pain Management Alan Alper Sag, M.D.
6:20 PM Intercostal Cryoneurolysis Evan Heithaus, M.D.
6:30 PM Palliation of Interventional Oncology Blake Jacks, M.D.
6:45 PM SOCIAL EVENT – Fellow, Resident and Medical Student Reception
7:45 PM Spectrum Gala Dinner (By Invitation Only)
Spectrum Honors Dr. William Rilling

Day #4: SPECTRUM 2023 MIAMI

SUNDAY, JANUARY 15, 2023

All times are in U.S. Eastern Time

*SPECTRUM reserves the right to make changes to the program. 
Session XXII: FOCUS SESSION ON EHE
7:30 AM – 8:00 AM
Moderator:
Gloria Hwang, M.D. 
Faculty:
7:30 am Transplant in EHE – Criteria and Recommendations David Levi, M.D.
7:40 am Systemic Treatment Options and Triaging and EHE Patient Breelyn Wilky, M.D.
7:50 am IRE in EHE Varshana Gurusamy, M.D.
Session XXIII: HCC
8:00 AM – 10:00 AM
Moderators:
Richard Finn, M.D. and Riccardo Lencioni, M.D.
Faculty:
8:00 AM The Evolving Landscape of HCC Jeffrey Geschwind, M.D.
8:10 AM Revisiting the Indication for Surgery vs. Ablation David Levi, M.D.
8:20 AM cTACE as Potentially Curative Therapy William Rilling, M.D.
8:30 AM Y90 in Early Stages: When and Why Riad Salem, M.D.
8:40 AM Advances in DEB-TACE Technology and Clinical Outcomes Nishita Kothary, M.D.
8:50 AM Y90 in Locally-Advanced Disease with PVT Robert Lewandowski, M.D.
9:00 AM TACE vs Y90: How to Navigate the Triage Matthew Johnson, M.D.
9:10 AM Current Role of Systemic Therapy in 1st and 2nd Line Richard Finn, M.D.
9:20 AM Combining Locoregional and Systemic Therapy: Where Do We Stand? Riccardo Lencioni, M.D.
9:30 AM Novel Approaches to tumor Response Assessment Julius Chapiro, M.D.
9:40 AM Radiogenomics Dana Cioni, M.D.
9:50 AM Q&A, Panel Discussion Panelists: Drs. Chapiro, Cioni, Geschwind, Johnson, Kothary, Levi, Padia, Rilling, and Salem
10:00 – 10:30 AM Refreshment Break and Visit Exhibits
10:30 AM INDUSTRY SPONSORED SYMPOSIUM – Non-CME
11:15 AM INDUSTRY SPONSORED SYMPOSIUM – Non-CME
12:00 – 1:00 PM Lunch Break and Visit Exhibits
Session XXIV: HCC MULTIDISCIPLINARY TUMOR BOARD
1:00 PM – 2:00 PM
Case Moderator:
Matthew Johnson, M.D. 
Faculty:
1:00 PM – 2:00 PM HCC Multidisciplinary Tumor Board Panelists: Drs. Chapiro, Cioni, Finn, Geschwind, Johnson, Kothary, Lencioni, Levi, Rilling, and Salem
Session XXV: GU
2:00 PM – 3:10 PM
Moderators:
Yilun Koethe, M.D. and Murugesan Manoharan, M.D. 
Faculty:
2:00 PM Focal Therapy Options in Prostate Cancer Murugesan Manoharan, M.D.
2:10 PM IRE in Prostate Cancer – The Mayo Clinic Experience Derek J. Lomas, M.D.
2:20 PM Role of Radiation in Prostate Cancer Rupesh Kotecha, M.D.
2:30 PM Minimally Invasive Surgical Techniques in RCC Jorge Raul Caso, M.D.
2:40 PM Tremelimumab With & Without Cryoablation Kamran Ahrar, M.D.
2:50 PM Ablation in T1a Moving to T1b Constantino Peña, M.D.
3:00 PM Histotripsy in the Kidney Tze Wah, M.D.
Session XXVI: MULTIDISCIPLINARY GU TUMOR BOARD
3:10 PM – 4:00 PM
Case Moderator:
Kamran Ahrar, M.D. and Tze Wah, M.D. 
Faculty:
3:10 PM – 4:00 PM Multidisciplinary GU Tumor Board Panelists: Drs. Caso, Kotecha, Lomas, Manoharan and Peña
4:00 PM ADJOURN